TASMANIA REMEMBERS

Locations across state

TASMANIA REMEMBERS
11am 11th November 2018 we will pause to remember those that paid the ultimate sacrifice for their country.

Remembrance Day 2018 marks 100 years since the end of the First World War and services will be held across Tasmania to remember the members of our armed forces who have died in the line of duty

 

Beaconsfield: 10.45am service at the Beaconsfield Cenotaph, RSL Park, Weld St, followed by a family fun day in the park.

Burnie: 10.40am service at the Burnie Cenotaph, Bass Highway

Claremont: 10.50am service at the Claremont War Memorial, Windermere Community Foreshore Park.

Cygnet:  10.50am service at the Cygnet Cenotaph

Deloraine: 11am service at the Deloraine Cenotaph.

Devonport: 10.45am service at the Devonport Cenotaph, Victoria Parade. Phone 6424 2673 for more details.

Dover:  11.00am service at the Dover Cenotaph.

Dunalley:  1045am service at the Dunalley Community Hall, Franklin St.

Flinders Island: 10.50am service at the Memorial Fountain, Flinders Island Arts & Entertainment Centre, Patrick St, Whitemark.   Followed by lunch at the Sports & RSL Club.  Bookings essential, phone Julie on 0428 328 134.

Geeveston:  11am service at the Geeveston Cenotaph

George Town: 10.50am service at the Memorial, Max Harris Reserve, Anzac Parade.

Glenorchy: 10.45am service at the Glenorchy RSL followed by Armistice celebrations at the RSL.

Hobart: 10.20am service at the Hobart Cenotaph.

Huonville: 10.40am service at Huonville Cenotaph.

Kingston: 10.00am at Kingston Beach foreshore, Osborne Esplanade. 1030-11.00am Huon Valley Concert Band. 11.00-11.30am Remembrance Day service and Wreath Laying.

King Island: 10.15am service at the Currie Cenotaph, followed by a parade to the War Memorial Park.

Latrobe:  10.50am service at the Latrobe Cenotaph

Launceston:  10.30am service at the Launceston Cenotaph, Patterson St, Launceston

Lenah Valley: 10.50am service at the Lenah Valley RSL, 188 Lenah Valley Rd, Lenah Valley.

Lilydale: 10.45am Service at the Lilydale Cenotaph, Main Road, Lilydale.

Lindisfarne: 10.30am service at the Lindisfarne Cenotaph, Anzac Park. Phone 6243 9820 to lay a wreath or tribute.

Longford: 10.30am March from Longford RSL Memorial Club to Cenotaph (Village Green followed by a Remembrance service at 10.45am.

Nubeena: 10.50am service at the Nubeena Cenotaph.

Penguin: 10.40am service at Penguin Cenotaph, Main St.

Primrose Sands: 10.30am service at Primrose Sands RSL Memorial wall.

Queenstown: 10.55am service at the Cenotaph, cnr Driffield and Orr Streets, Queenstown

Rosebery: 10.55am Service at the Rosebery RSL

Post

Ross:  10.15am Dedication of Lone Pine tree memorial planting at the New Village Green, followed by a service at the town Memorial at 10.45am.

Scottsdale: 11am service at the Scottsdale Cenotaph, Memorial Park, Christopher St.

Sheffield: 10.45am service at the Cenotaph, cnr Main & Henry Streets.

Smithton: 10.30am service at Anzac Park, King St.

Sorell:  10.45am service at the Sorell RSL, Cole St

South Arm: 10.25am service at Wall of Remembrance, South Arm RSL and Community Club.

St Helens:  11.00am service at Memorial Park, followed by a BBQ.

Swansea: 10.45am service at the Cenotaph, cnr Franklin and Noyes Streets, Swansea.

Taroona: 10.25am service at the Taroona Memorial, Batchelor Way, followed by morning tea.

Triabunna: 10.50am service at the Cenotaph, corner of Vicary and Henry Streets, Triabunna.

followed by BBQ at RSL Rooms 1 Vicary Street Triabunna.

Ulverstone: 10.50am service at the Ulverstone Cenotaph followed by a street parade to Anzac Park for a 100thAnniversary party with live music, entertainment and light refreshments 11.30am to 3pm

Westbury: 10.45am service at the Westbury Cenotaph, Lonsdale Promenade, followed by refreshments at the Westbury RSL

Wynyard: 10.30am Service at the Cenotaph, Gutteridge Gardens, Park St, Wynyard.  Followed by morning tea at the Wynyard RSL, 9 Goldie St, Wynyard.

Zeehan:  10.30am march, assemble at the Cecil Hotel. 11am service at the RSL Zeehan Cenotaph, Main Street, followed by a light luncheon.   1.00pm Concert in the Gaiety Theatre.

;